Solutions For Green We also publish California Green Solutions and a series of blogs about healthy living solutions.
For more sustainable business information, visit CaliforniaGreenSolutions.com for Sustainable Workplace and Green Products, www.SunshineByDesign.com and ~ Movie Industry Marketing for Indie Filmmaking Tips Arkansas Pet Services ~ BLTNetwork.com for Lifestyles ~ Home and Garden Habitat, Organics and Sustainability
TUFTED TITMOUSE - Species Profile
The Tufted Titmouse is one of the most delightful birds to visit backyard feeders. It is active, vivacious and flit through shade trees, often hanging upside down in search of food. It will visit throughout the winter. They are so bold they will sometimes accept food from a hand.
HABITATThe Tufted Titmouse lives in decisuous and coniferous forests, moist bottomlands and swamps, orchards, suburban shade trees, and parks. In winter they flock in search of food.
NESTINGNESTBOX: 4x4"-5x5", 13/8 to 1.5" Hole
Titmice use a wide variety of soft materials in their nests...hair, fur, shed snakeskins, dead leaves, moss and grass, string, cloth and fur. Pair bonds may be lifelong. Eggs are covered with nest material when left untended.
FOODIn spring, summer and fall, insects are their primary food. In winter, the majority of its diet is plant food, such as berries, acorns, seeds, nuts and sunflower seeds. Backyard feeders are popular, especially during the winter months. Sunflower seeds are its favorite!
WATERProvide a water source close to the ground, but away from bushes that can hide predators such as cats. Have small trees close for easy lookouts and preening before and after their bath and water break.
COVERSmall bushes provide lush cover from overhead hawks and predators. Titmice prefer the bark of trees to bushes, but they also search the moist undergrowth for insects. Brushpiles are also handy for many small birds who must take cover from predators.
INTERESTING TIDBITSTufted Titmice rarely if ever excavate their own nest cavities. It finds a natural tree cavity or abandoned woodpecker cavity, or a birdhouse. The nest can range from 2 to 80 feet from the ground.
Titmice, like the Northern Cardinal, Mockingbird and Carolina Wren, is extending its range northward. Today it nests as far north as New England, Wisconsin and Michigan.
A 4"x4" nestbox will house the following cavity nesters found. Species-specific predator guards are precautions that help protect the nestlings.
For more articles about NATURE & KIDSYoung Birders Get Serious About Birding Fun
The Squirrel Family 0 Backyard Nature Safari
Hamsters are rodents and cuddly pets
Kids Learning Links
Buddy's Diner (for the birds)
Bird Profiles for Young Naturalists